facebook twitter google+ home

Southern Michigan Orienteering Club's Results

Yankee Springs O-Meet
October 19, 2014

Meet Director: Mike Keating

It was a beautiful sunny day at Yankee Springs with nice fall leaf colors.  In the early morning there were several photographers with very nice cameras (professionals?) photographing the morning view over the mist on Hall Lake.  Over 40 people came to the meet going out as 31 individuals/teams.  The results are shown below together with the link for the epunch split times.

Special thanks Sarah Davenport for being the starter, and to my wife, Mary Jean Keating for helping with the meet registration.  Control pickup thanks go to Paul Shank, Dennis Elston, Jens Christiansen, Barbara Niess-May, and Igor Guskov.  Also special thanks to Igor for downloading the epunch results and putting them on line. 

Epunch split times:

White  1.97   6 controls

  1. Lisa Hooper                                          1:18.11
  2. Jennifer & Piper Laforest                   1:19.58
  3. Dennis & Pam Badger                        2:04.37                                                 

Yellow 2.90 K    7 controls

  1. Great Lakes Adventure Club #3       1:06.06
  2. Team Goathouse                                 1:08.37
  3. Great Lakes Adventure Club #2       1:09.34
  4. Ben Aukerman                                    1:16.28
  5. Team Shearer                                       1:20.21
  6. Mark & Liberty Laforest                   1:22.05
  7. Great Lakes Adventure Club #1       1:32.14
  8. Gail Perkins                                           1:32.35
  9. Doren, Roxanne, & Fernando           1:41.09
  10. Paul Hering Team                                       mp

Orange 4.44 K      10 controls

1. Dennis Elston                                            1:27.18
2. Eric & Trevor                                            2:14.14
3. Dan & Tara Farkas                                  2:35.38
4. David Erickson                                               dnf

Green 5.073 K          9 controls

  1. Dan Ellsworth                                                       1:07.35
  2. Al Newman                                                           1:20.28
  3. Roddy Wares                                                       1:29.14
  4. Oleg Koptelov                                                      1:30.05
  5. Paul Shank                                                           1:41.45
  6. Barbara Niess-May                                             1:54.43
  7. Laura Ford                                                                 dnf

Red 6.53 K            10 controls

  1. Dave Eaton                                                             53.18
  2. Igor Guskov                                                          1:03.52
  3. Rick Waldo                                                           1:20.37
  4. Jens Christiansen                                                 1:50.52
  5. Scott Joseph                                                         1:53.44
  6. Tom Trout                                                            2:00.45
  7. Fung Gao                                                                    dnf

 


demo-image

SMOC Archives

Old Bearings

News Articles

demo-image

Organizations

OUSA

IOF