Silver Lake Meet Results

May 1, 2005
Meet Director: Mark Voit


Volunteers:  Amity Binkert, Al Newman, Bill Luitje, Rick Waldo, Alex
Izzo, Bill Pelletier, Megan Donahue


We had an impressive turnout for the Silver Lake meet on May 1.  Maybe it was the sunny morning weather, or maybe it was the opportunity to orienteer on the newly redone Silver Lake map.  Either way, it was good to see so many people going out into the woods.

People who started early got to enjoy ideal conditions, with episodes of warm sunshine.  Those who started later, and the volunteers who picked up controls, got to see the weather take a drenching turn for the worse late in the afternoon.  And those who stepped up to the challenge of the 10.83-kilometer Blue course got to experience a little bit of everything.

Excellent performances were turned in on all courses.  Rick Waldo impressively completed the Blue course in 108:11, at a pace of just under 10 minutes per kilometer.  Al Newman led the Red course, while Megan Donahue was the first female finisher.  On the Green course, Bill Luitje was fastest finisher, with Roddy Wares not far behind.  The Orange leader was Jim Kosinski, with Amity Binkert only three minutes back.  Jim Laug had the fastest time on Yellow, while the Carter group completed the White course in under 42 minutes.

Results:

White (2.65 km, 78m climb, 7 controls)

1.

Ann, Summer, & Hilly Carter

41:46

2.

Dennis & Richie Arbidsen &

   Matt Bursley

44:20

3.

Bruce McCray, Brandon Oyer, &

   Jeff Bursley

52:50

4.

Thurston, Salmda, & Koert Miller

74:27

5.

Lewis & Clark

85:10

 

 

 

Yellow (3.21 km, 99m climb, 11 controls)

1.

Jim Laug

47:26

2.

Matthew & Jeff Bursley, Richie &
    Dennis Arvidsen, & Brandon Oyer

55:18

3.

Mark & Robert

68:30

4.

Carrie Serfass & John Vandervert

69:09

5.

Andrew & Carson

74:15

6.

Kinne Group

84:18

7.

Wood Family

85:50

8.

Mike Makled Group

89:20

9.

Cherie Chang

93:12

10.

Cook Family

94:15

11.

Team Dunaway

94:38

12.

James Thornton & Gary Maynard

   (Troop 1221)

116:22

13.

Oakwood Babes

133:35

14.

Szymecko & Wallace

152:37

 

Ryan Ziemba & Daniel Cupp

OE

 

 

 

Orange (4.27 km, 150m climb, 9 controls)

1.

Jim Kosinski

73:32

2.

Amity Binkert

76:48

3.

Jeff DiFranco

81:30

4.

Robert & Diane

85:18

5.

Mike Ryan

89:07

6.

Jess Franklin

93:55

7.

Mike, Pat & Jeff

107:28

8.

Dave & Pat

115:37

9.

Andy, Bodo, & Nicole Tuck

119:07

10.

Mesha, Lynn, Liz, & Alan

128:52

11.

Chris Coy & Nicole Siller

135:13

12.

Sonya Talwalker

135:58

13.

Bernie Camp

136:18

14.

Stan Granger

188:10

 

Bonnie Miller

OE

 

Carol Pollard & Gus Miller

OE

 

Patrick McNeal

OE

 

 

 

Green (5.05 km, 165m climb, 12 controls)

1.

Bill Luitje

81:05

2.

Roddy Wares

87:58

3.

Mike Keating

88:48

4.

Mincho Ratchev

89:05

5.

Nick Lemberg

89:22

6.

Mark Wiggington

91:39

7.

Robert Putt Group

94:05

8.

Chuck Newman

103:04

9.

Johnson Group

118:40

10.

Shively Group

155:04

11.

Paul Vandervert

157:23

12.

Weinberg

159:58

13.

David Kelley

163:58

 

Suzanne Izzo

OE

 

Joan Walker

OE

 

 Ginny Jernigan

OE

 

Andy & Melissa

OE

 

 

 

Red (6.55 km, 204m climb, 13 controls)

1.

Al Newman

85:20

2.

Alex Izzo

98:45

3.

Megan Donahue

118:42

4.

Matt Johns

118:54

5.

Lars Hansen

119:18

6.

Joe Thompson

121:13

7.

Steve Benzie

129:05

8.

Tom Lee

130:13

9.

Tina Thompson

150:18

10.

Thurston Miller

165:35

11.

Cooper & Deb

178:00

12.

Rolando & Meg

181:30

13.

Bill & Dan Pelletier

183:58

14.

John Walker

195:30

 

Diane H. & Jeff O.

OE

 

Bruce Murphy Group

OE

 

Rich Matthei

OE

 

 

 

Blue (10.83 km, 324m climb, 15 controls)

1.

Rick Waldo 

108:11

2.

Plamben Ratchev

128:32

3.

Mark Fochesato

146:17

4.

Jeff Brault

175:48

5.

Nate Binkert

216:00

 

Vaksic Group

OE

 

Kasey Hughes

OE