Pond Lily Lookout
October 24,2004

Meet Directors: Jess Franklin and Amity Binkirk

With assistance from Karl Johnson and Mary Josceyln

Conditions:  overcast, no rain, trails dry.  Some swamps are more passable than map implies.  This area is quite hilly, so courses are short.  Bill Luitje brought a copy of the “just back from the printer” Pond Lily Lookout map. On the real map (not the copy max one used for this meet), the green/fight area looks a lot greener.  If you were one of the people who came back covered with brambles by going through a light green area, the maps we will use next year look a lot more like the thorns seemed.

 

Peak red color is passed, most leaves are yellow, about 1/2 are down.  This covered rock formations and hid some trails.  The horsemen using the trails on Sunday did not have trouble with runners.

 

Lost:  thumb compass- if found, contact Bill Pelletier at Bill.Pelletier@eds.com

Found:  clear compass with leather strap, and cranberry knit womens's gloves. Both are in club equipment to be able to be returned or examined at next meet.

 

Results:


Name

Gender*

Time

White 1.7 km 9 controls, 3 teams

 

1

Chris Stoddard 2

T

19:35

2

Bruisers 3

T

39:45

3

Osburn 2

T

48:30

 

 

 

 

Yellow 2.11 km 10 controls, 5 contestants

 

1

Gillian and Robert

T

57:23

2

Jennifer Morgan

F

63:16

3

Juha Sanelma Heinonen

T

92:30

4

Steve and Janet

T

93:53

 

Marx 3

T

DNF

 

 

 

 

Orange 3km 9 controls, 11 contestants

 

1

Robert and Diane Dutton

T

66:28

2

Team EJ

T

81:15

3

Bill Girardin

M

82:03

4

Travis 4

T

86:45

5

Howard Robertson/Chris Stoddard

T

88:59

6

Old Farts

T

91:15

7

Sonja Tallwalker

F

100:26

8

Mike Straun

M

111:50

9

Pat and Mike

T

115:40

10

Buttheads

T

122:24

 

Richard Cohen

M

DNF

 

 

 

 

Green 4 km 12 controls, 5 contestants

 

1

David Ives

M

55:46

2

Pat Murad

M

92:26

3

Bill and Daniel Pelletier

T

167:30

4

Laurie and Jamie

T

172:00

 

Ron Poore

M

DNF

 

 

 

 

Red 5km 15 controls, 19 contestants

 

1

Janos Sumegi

M

64:29

2

Al Newman

M

73:23

3

Bill Luitje

M

75:50

4

Tim Mielock

M

79:13

5

M +M

T

80:53

6

Nathan Robenson

M

83:39

7

Jeff Brault

M

84:50

8

Lew Kidder

M

93:00

9

Chuck Newman

M

96:15

10

Alex Izzo

M

97:29

11

Matt Johns

M

124:17

12

Yossif

M

134:18

13

Rich Matthei

M

138:35

14

Joe Thompson

M

167:23

15

Tina Thompson

F

169:17

16

Mike Keating

M

178:58

17

Rolando

T

205:29

 

Mike Hemley

M

DNF

 

Hafke Team

T

DNF

 

*T = team