Peach Mountain

April 18, 2004

 

Meet Directors – Chuck Newman and Linda Burke

 

Participants in today's meet took advantage of the extensive Stinchfield Wood's trail system and good visibility, due to relatively few leaves being on the trees, to do an excellent job of finding the controls.  Times on the advanced courses were on the long side as the weather was shockingly hot, reportedly reaching into the high 80's.  Orienteering is often called "cunning running", but today with few exceptions it was "cunning walking".  

Most legs on the long courses were set up with an option to going straight.  Often these options were the quicker alternatives.  The unique topography of the abandoned gravel mine was utilized to tantalize participants.  From the top of the gravel mine white course orienteers could see their last control from the third, but it was impossible to get to it even if they wanted to take the controls out of order.

Many favorable comments were received on the course's challenges and many vows were made to get into better shape.

 

Thanks to Linda’s mom Barb Burke for helping with registration, and to Dave Ives, Lester Mok, and Pat Murad for helping with control pick-up.

 

Results:

 

Name

Elapsed Time

White

1. Ron Cavallaro

54:18

2. Freeman Family (3)

68:08

3. Yossef & Natan Zekic

69:24

4. Vanserf Teammates (2)

72:20

5. Jennifer Watson

80:30

6. Jodi Wiley Group (4)

85:45

7. Cheryl & Erin Goodwin

89:00

8. Springay Family (4)

118:42

9. UT Rockets (3)

124:15

10. Team Toledo (3)

127:08

Barb Burke

DNF

Yellow

1. Tom Jameson

77:26

2. Roz Standriff & Lori

79:16

3. Catherine Roberts & Mary Joscelyn

89:25

4. Melissa Benzie

97:20

5. Linda & Reva Bukovac

112:00

6. Katy & Nick Stone

122:44

7. Bruce & Matthew Murphy & Kevin Sweet

123:52

8. Justin Sutton & Sherry Chang

127:20

9. Mark Chappell-Lakin

132:04

10. Harry Miller (2)

132:18

11. Clarissa Fox & DJ Folk

141:00

Kevin & Bridget Gearin, Amy Frysinger, David Brunner

DNF

Orange

1. Joe Thompson

83:49

2, Theo Freiheit

93:22

3. Robert & Diane Dutton

114:30

4. Michael Ryan

116:19

5. Eric Bacon

124:03

6. David Geelhoed & Pat Fisher

128:37

7. Art Ostaszewski & Julie Sims

140:09

8. Brent Archer

163:46

9. Dave Marx

172:57

10. Sonya Talwalker

175:38

Natalie Jewel

OE

Scott Gifford

DNF

Elizabeth & Deborah Ullenbruch

DNF

Tina Thompson

DNF

Andrew Calendar & Carson Maynard

DNF

Nick Hein & Fiona

DNF

Green

1. Anton Dzhamay

89:46

2. David Ives

107:59

3. Pat Murad

112:26

4. Bill Luitje

114:55

5. Steve Benzie

115:31

6. Megan Donahue

124:10

7. Jess Franklin

128:54

8. Dale Waldo & Dad

142:30

9. Doug Cook

144:52

10. Walkers (2)

152:05

11. Lester Mok

160:55

12. Bill Niester +3

160:59

13. Paul Vandevert

161:54

14. Greg Worrel & Susan Joslin

169:02

15. Rich Matthei

169:48

Wes Ridner

OE

Dan O'Sullivan

DNF

Red

1. Mark Voit

78:20

2. Mark Fochesato

99:47

3. Cooper Green

108:21

4. Lew Kidder

122:25

5. Dave Mielock

127:06

6. Tom Lee

145:56

7. Josh Pearson

152:10

8. Katrina Jensen

164:30

9. Matt Johns

169:40

10. Dick West

169:55

11. Matt & Roxanne Vandersys & Mark Geltema

177:48

Rick Mikkelson & Scott Campau

OE

Gordon Garwood

OE

Ken Chudy

OE

Chuck Brenner & Sara

DNF

Bryan Bialik & Mark Ware

DNF

Nikolai Lemberg

DNF

 

Back to Home Page